• Home
  • Company Profile
  • Food ingredients & Preparatories
  • Coconut Kernal Products
  • Home Hygiene Products
  • Our Assurance
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Sitemap
  • Coconut Milk
  • Coconut Milk Powder
  • Coconut Cream
  • Dessicated Coconut
  • Virgin Coconut
  • RDB Oil

Virgin Coconut Oil
Virgin Coconut Oil

Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) is extracted from fresh coconut meat. It is rich in antioxidants and excellent for cosmetic applications. VCO is used as superfatting agent in soaps. It is also used as a base oil for lotion, cream, body butter and lip balm formulations. VCO is also emerging as a nutraceutical and functional food, especially in controlling body weight and preventing obesity.

Specifications

Identity Characteristics Interim APCC Standards
Relative density 0.915 - 0.920
Refractive index at 40 degrees C 1.4480 - 1.4492
Moisture, % weight, max. 0.1 - 0.5
Insoluble impurities, %by mass, max. 0.05
Saponification value, min 250 - 260
Iodine value 4.1 - 11.00
Unsaponifiable matter, % by mass, max. 0.2 - 0.5
Specific gravity at 30 degrees / 30 degrees C 0.915 - 0.920
Acid value, max. 0.5
Polenske value, min. 13
Odour & taste Free from foreign & rancid odour & taste

Sourcing

  • Sri Lanka
  • India

Packing

Bulk using flexi tank
In brand new steel drums
Bag in box

 
   
© 2009 VVD & Sons Pvt. Ltd. VVD Group | Designed by PixelKraft